Thursday, March 19, 2009

...and then the horse said, "HELL no!"

I swear! I heard Classy say that! Tonight was the LAST of the antibiotic, no more tomorrow! And Classy said, "You know what...I'm done eating that crap! It's nasty tasting and I'm NOT eating it anymore!" then she proceeded to bang on the gate, begging, no, DEMANDING, something else that was edible. So of course I had to come in the house. I'll go out in an hour or so, make sure she's eaten it, then give her the rest of her supper.

The Necessity with Glucosamine and MSM that was ordered by Nikki and Chad was delivered today. (THANK YOU NIKKI AND CHAD!!!)

You know when you open something new, it's "perfect", more aromatic, with no settling, and when you get to the bottom of the jug, it's a little thicker and more concentrated... apparently, Thai likes the concentrated version. She turned her nose up to it and walked away to eat her hay. Dobbs, on the other hand, believes that anything in a bucket, (even if it's arsenic or pig poop) is manna from Heaven and will slurp it up, drooling and grunting contendedly to himself. And since Thai didn't want the vile poison in the bucket, Dobbs ate it. Silly goofs!



I hate to write anything about IT because I know if do, it'll rain or snow or blow, but I think IT might just FINALLY be here. You know what IT is...that time before summer. That's all I'm going to write, cuz I don't want to jinx it.



I want to ponder something. I'm sure we're all guilty of it at one time or another. How much crap do you take from a horse before you snap the perverbial lead rope and yell "Knock it off!"

I'm talking about a couple of my own horses, and also, a horse belonging to a friend or two. It starts off with little "slights" and you let them get away with it because reacting harshly might be overkill. Eventually, it escalates into a real annoyance. It could be running off when you try to put on a halter. (Squirrel) Crowding you and being pushy. (Millie) When do you say "ENOUGH!!"? Immediately? Or do you correct gently the first time and increase the level of correction as the behavior continues? (Things that make you go "Hmmm....")

9 comments:

oregonsunshine said...

Millie is a baby. And pretty clear that she can't determine when she's being loved on and when she's in your bubble. My Very Tall Arab was this way, so far as to treat me like a teddy bear or his favorite tree when he felt good. You just gotta catch it earlier on (rather than at 3, when I acquired the VTA), whack 'em good and be consistent.

Millie's pushiness and baby behaviors have been a great reminder to me why I don't really want to deal with the babies again. Silly me was kicking around the idea of buying a yearling. I've changed my mind!

Keep us posted on Thai's riding progress as it happens. I've chatted with Cathy a tiny bit and she *might* be what we're looking for, but time will tell. We really want a kid/husband horse for our next horse and there's just something so special about Thai that draws me to her...

A pasture pet isn't in the cards any time soon as we board and my Casey may need to be retired at 8 sooner rather than later. (A rescue himself). Time will tell though...

Karen V said...

You would absolutely LOVE Thai! Seriously! I've had her here since late November and there's not a thing wrong with her. Usually there's one little "quirk" that I find in all the horses. Not Thai! Thai is the horse that you wish ALL your horses could be. Lord knows when she was ridden last and she did twitch or flinch at all when we tacked her up or when Cathy climbed aboard. She's jsut a living doll! I can't say enough good about her.

oregonsunshine said...

Cathy had said we should wait and see how she does with continued riding.

Has her leg resolved itself yet?

(And I still need a couple months to really be ready to take on another horse.)

Karen V said...

Her leg is still a wee bit puffy at the ankle, but otherwise is fine. Totally sound on it.

oregonsunshine said...

Ever discover the cause?

Karen V said...

She had a couple of intersecting cuts on the backside of her pastern that were pretty recent - like a couple days before she came to me. With all the hair and cold, then mud, it took a while to find it.

oregonsunshine said...

Glad she's better!

Nikker said...

Glad to see that the supplements made it! I didn't receive a tracking no. or shipping conformation from them so I was giving them until this coming money before I started harassing them!
I have a filly (2 yr old) on strict stall rest, and due to my own issues with being in a confined space have made her into a monster. I have fed her enough treats for 10 years, bought her all kinds of stall toys, and let her ground manners go... Ugh...guilty of being a push over!! I am going to have my hands full when we are off this stall rest crap! I am trying to remind myself right now that I CAN put her in her place without her hurting herself...but she is sooo cute and board out of her mind...poor, poor Fiona! LOL!

Nikker said...

Monday...not money!!